Skip to content
Moray Counts — Moray, in numbers.Local help →

Moray, in numbers

Average home prices reached £204,000 in Moray.

Moray council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Moray’s housing and regeneration programme stretches from Speyside to Elgin. Completed homes at Aberlour, construction on South Street and plans for Grant Lodge need separate measures of progress and local benefit.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Moray council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £68,782 in January 2004; £204,008 in July 2026. 196.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £204,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Moray council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200468,782
February 200471,133
March 200471,985
April 200475,647
May 200475,775
June 200476,806
July 200477,624
August 200480,855
September 200481,325
October 200481,972
November 200483,403
December 200484,997
January 200585,053
February 200583,045
March 200584,178
April 200587,705
May 200591,473
June 200595,636
July 200594,993
August 200598,447
September 200598,331
October 2005102,505
November 2005101,540
December 2005100,052
January 200698,538
February 200694,682
March 200696,708
April 200697,890
May 2006104,386
June 2006107,606
July 2006110,225
August 2006112,989
September 2006112,966
October 2006115,271
November 2006114,280
December 2006118,627
January 2007119,503
February 2007119,797
March 2007119,517
April 2007117,054
May 2007122,106
June 2007123,954
July 2007132,422
August 2007136,189
September 2007135,926
October 2007135,964
November 2007134,862
December 2007138,035
January 2008135,843
February 2008136,038
March 2008129,197
April 2008130,081
May 2008130,755
June 2008138,240
July 2008138,253
August 2008137,753
September 2008136,849
October 2008136,519
November 2008128,352
December 2008127,679
January 2009129,837
February 2009130,432
March 2009130,647
April 2009128,027
May 2009133,269
June 2009133,657
July 2009136,315
August 2009135,495
September 2009134,464
October 2009132,295
November 2009136,146
December 2009135,738
January 2010135,962
February 2010133,012
March 2010132,414
April 2010133,496
May 2010132,498
June 2010133,737
July 2010130,149
August 2010128,255
September 2010126,356
October 2010128,400
November 2010128,846
December 2010127,649
January 2011132,293
February 2011129,357
March 2011127,678
April 2011117,991
May 2011123,987
June 2011125,209
July 2011128,311
August 2011124,066
September 2011126,431
October 2011126,353
November 2011126,269
December 2011125,341
January 2012124,148
February 2012125,613
March 2012125,493
April 2012127,712
May 2012129,500
June 2012132,862
July 2012131,380
August 2012130,823
September 2012126,793
October 2012124,192
November 2012126,173
December 2012126,658
January 2013131,476
February 2013126,964
March 2013124,776
April 2013124,918
May 2013127,457
June 2013131,868
July 2013128,101
August 2013128,751
September 2013126,792
October 2013127,069
November 2013126,852
December 2013128,661
January 2014131,174
February 2014128,284
March 2014126,796
April 2014126,007
May 2014127,015
June 2014128,641
July 2014130,019
August 2014132,372
September 2014133,989
October 2014134,532
November 2014135,369
December 2014135,291
January 2015136,244
February 2015134,130
March 2015133,029
April 2015133,034
May 2015135,205
June 2015136,428
July 2015134,859
August 2015135,841
September 2015134,813
October 2015136,925
November 2015135,951
December 2015135,004
January 2016136,358
February 2016136,972
March 2016136,467
April 2016136,274
May 2016135,482
June 2016141,047
July 2016139,354
August 2016143,701
September 2016142,195
October 2016145,776
November 2016144,800
December 2016144,366
January 2017142,313
February 2017139,193
March 2017140,927
April 2017140,595
May 2017144,423
June 2017144,850
July 2017146,975
August 2017146,340
September 2017146,135
October 2017146,065
November 2017145,689
December 2017146,283
January 2018146,417
February 2018148,383
March 2018149,590
April 2018150,884
May 2018152,217
June 2018151,069
July 2018150,790
August 2018149,629
September 2018148,404
October 2018147,812
November 2018147,246
December 2018148,890
January 2019147,001
February 2019146,832
March 2019145,155
April 2019149,922
May 2019153,036
June 2019155,011
July 2019151,095
August 2019146,855
September 2019146,706
October 2019148,489
November 2019151,202
December 2019148,138
January 2020145,539
February 2020142,413
March 2020144,843
April 2020153,122
May 2020151,901
June 2020154,100
July 2020149,266
August 2020151,674
September 2020152,384
October 2020154,856
November 2020158,070
December 2020158,995
January 2021159,556
February 2021162,572
March 2021162,815
April 2021158,801
May 2021158,359
June 2021159,696
July 2021167,431
August 2021168,248
September 2021171,573
October 2021172,069
November 2021175,890
December 2021172,753
January 2022170,181
February 2022168,928
March 2022173,912
April 2022177,334
May 2022180,482
June 2022181,808
July 2022187,956
August 2022190,603
September 2022191,299
October 2022186,434
November 2022185,577
December 2022188,396
January 2023190,647
February 2023186,765
March 2023183,344
April 2023183,797
May 2023189,147
June 2023190,789
July 2023194,587
August 2023193,699
September 2023195,117
October 2023191,256
November 2023190,182
December 2023186,663
January 2024183,132
February 2024185,415
March 2024185,296
April 2024188,781
May 2024191,668
June 2024194,693
July 2024195,096
August 2024192,956
September 2024193,607
October 2024195,105
November 2024192,010
December 2024192,642
January 2025194,196
February 2025192,867
March 2025191,419
April 2025185,964
May 2025189,508
June 2025190,554
July 2025193,253
August 2025196,255
September 2025200,092
October 2025199,821
November 2025196,280
December 2025192,962
January 2026195,916
February 2026198,940
March 2026202,544
April 2026203,300
May 2026206,041
June 2026205,969
July 2026204,008
Source →

People living in the area

94,730

Mid-2025 · Moray council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£204,000

July 2026 · Moray council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,008.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

19.4% to 32.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 19.4% in Buckie to 32.6% in Forres — a gap of 13.1 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckie19.4%1,6658,564
Keith and Cullen23.1%1,9078,272
Elgin City North24.4%2,3709,727
Elgin City South25.5%2,66910,449
Heldon and Laich29%3,37111,609
Speyside Glenlivet29.1%2,1477,390
Fochabers Lhanbryde29.2%2,5148,601
Forres32.6%4,27113,121
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 8 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Learn from homes already handed over

Speyview has delivered affordable homes in Aberlour.

Occupation provides evidence about suitability that plans cannot.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep regeneration sites moving into use

Grant Lodge still needs restoration before it can reopen.

Permission is progress, but an unused building does not yet serve residents.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect new homes with an active town centre

South Street combines housing, business space and a pedestrian link.

Mixed use could support daily activity beyond shopping hours.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Aberlour

Speyview affordable homes

New affordable homes have been handed over, with infrastructure supporting a later housing phase.

First homes handed over; later phase remains separate. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: The Moray Council

What the source says: New affordable homes have been handed over, with infrastructure supporting a later housing phase.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New affordable homes officially handed over at Speyview, Aberlour | Moray Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Learn from homes already handed over →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

South Street, Elgin

South Street regeneration

Construction has begun on a development combining affordable flats, business space and a pedestrian link.

Main construction started. · evidence dated 2026-06-09

Responsible body: The Moray Council

What the source says: Construction has begun on a development combining affordable flats, business space and a pedestrian link.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Partnership-led South Street project in Elgin takes major step forward | Moray Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new homes with an active town centre →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Cooper Park, Elgin

Grant Lodge restoration

The historic building has planning and listed-building consent for restoration and extensions.

Consents granted; reopening not yet demonstrated. · evidence dated 2026-05-27

Responsible body: The Moray Council

What the source says: The historic building has planning and listed-building consent for restoration and extensions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Inside the vision for Grant Lodge: what’s coming next. | Moray Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep regeneration sites moving into use →

Fund Grant Lodge’s ongoing use as well as restoration →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.